Shuddha Guggulu
[…] This matter presents a question of first impression in the Pennsylvania state courts, namely how should the loss be allocated in double forgery situations. Consequently, the courts have been left to determine how liability should be allocated in a double forgery case. The revisions, however, changed this rule by shifting to a comparative fault approach. Section 3405(b) states, in relevant part: If the person paying the instrument or taking it for value or for collection fails to exercise ordinary care in paying or taking the instrument and that failure substantially contributes to loss resulting from the fraud, the person bearing the loss may recover from the person failing to exercise ordinary care to the extent the failure to exercise ordinary care contributed to the loss. Wachovia argues that this section is applicable only in cases of forged indorsements, and not in double forgery situations. However, at least one court has found that the new revisions have made section 3-405 apply to double forgery situations.